Potch Koekoeks

Potchefstroom Koekoek

The Potchefstroom Koekoek is a South African breed of chicken developed in the 1960s at the Potchefstroom Agricultural College in the city of Potchefstroom by Chris Marais. It was developed by cross breeding a number of other breeds like Black Australorp, White Leghorn, and Barred Plymouth Rock to obtain specific characteristics of each, making the resulting breed more suitable to Southern African conditions.

The breed was intended as a dual purpose, free ranging chicken with laying capabilities as well as a large structure for meat production. Pure Koekoeks have a grey-and-white barred appearance, with the chicks sexable soon after hatching due to distinct sex markings. Potchefstroom Koekoeks maintain good egg production even with poor quality or insufficient feeding.

With yellow skin, the Potch Koekoek is a heavy breed with soft feathers, that weighs 1.84 kgs for roosters and 1.4kgs for hens at 16 weeks and 2.4kgs for Potch Koekoek roosters and 1.7 kgs for Potch Koekoek hens. The Potch Koekoek roosters can grow up to 1.7kgs at 20weeks.

The Potch Koekoek sexual maturity is at 130 days, with the hens able to lay an average of 198 eggs per year. The eggs weigh an average of 55.78 grams. The hens get broody well, are good sitters and the eggs have a hatchability rate of 78%.

Breed Name: Potchefstroom koekoek
Scientific Name: Gallus domesticus.
Other Names: Potch Koekoek, Koek, Potch.
Temperament: Good at free-ranging, gentle & friendly.
Purpose: Meat and Eggs.
Maturity: Starts laying at 6 months
Eggs Productivity: 198 eggs Per year.
Body Size: Large, good size for a meat bird.
Broodiness: Good, with excellent brooding and maternal instincts.
Climate: Most Climates.
Comb: Single.
Size of Eggs: Large.
Colour of eggs: White to Light Brown
Colour of bird: Light and dark grey with white. Similar to Barred Plymouth Rock.
Weight of Fully Grown Rooster: 2,5-3kg
Weight of Fully Grown Hen: 1,5-2,5kg

Contact Us

Phone: 082 324 5835

Whatsupp: 082 324 5835

Email: sales@potchkoekoeks.co.za

Location

116 Suikerbekkie str, Haakdoringboom, Pretoria

Jacobs Poultry

(Official)

Vanniplaas

(Owned by Jacobs Poultry)

11 + 1 =